StreamWIDE UK Ltd (Team on the Run)

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of October 27, 2015

We are Streamwide UK Ltd (Trading as Team on the Run) of 24 Chiswell Street, London EC1Y4YX. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we will process and use any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, when you access, download or use the Team on the Run application, website and/or services associated with them (together the “Application”). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using the Application you acknowledge and agree to this Privacy Policy. If you choose not to agree to this Privacy Policy, then do not use the Application.

f you are authorized to download and use this Application by your employer, or any other group or organization of which you are a member, who is itself a customer of Team on the Run, your data and profile information such as your photo ID, may be subject to the policies of your employer or that group or organization in addition to this Privacy Policy. Please contact them regarding their policies and practices.

1. Changes and updates to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. You must review the policy periodically so that you are aware of any modifications. Your continued use of this Application indicates your acknowledgement of any changes and signifies your agreement to our terms of our Privacy Policy.

2. Information that we may collect from You

We may collect and process the following information from you:

User Provided Information: Information you provide to us when registering as a user and throughout your use of the Application, such as (but not limited to) your mobile phone number, e-mail address, push notification name (if applicable), user names and identifications and passwords.

Your use of the Application may require Team on the Run to access your address book or contact list on your mobile device from time to time to locate the mobile phone numbers of any other users of the Application (“Application Users”) and of other phone numbers stored in your address book or contact list (“Personal Users”), all of which are collected and processed by Team on the Run.

The Application may automatically synchronize your allocated contact names with their associated mobile phone number in your mobile address book, and will display those allocated contact names against their mobile number. We do not process or store those allocated contact names on our servers.

By downloading the Application, you will be registered as a Team on the Run user (“User”). This means that if your mobile phone number is stored in the mobile address book or contact list on another User’s mobile device, they may be informed that you are also a User.

We do not copy, store or archive the contents of messages that have been delivered by the Application, except in the following circumstances:

(a) Where messages are returned as undeliverable these may be retained on our servers for a period of up to 30 days (or 7 days where they have a multimedia attachment) for the User to attempt to resend. Following the 30 or 7 day period (as applicable), or where the undeliverable message is successfully redelivered, we will delete the undeliverable message from our servers; or

(b) If Webchat function is utilized and application is hosted by Team on the Run

(c) to the extent required by applicable laws, regulations or court orders.

Your employer, or group or organization, of which you are a member, may copy, store or archive the contents of messages where it hosts the operation of the service at its own location. If this is the case they will be responsible for the copying, storage and archiving of your data on their servers. Please check the applicable privacy policy.

Device Information: We may collect information about your mobile device, or any computer that you may use to download or stream a copy of the Application onto your mobile device, including, where available, the mobile device’s or computer’s unique device identifiers, operating system, browser type and mobile network information as well as the device’s telephone number, for system administration.

Location Information: Users may voluntarily share their location with other Users via the Application, and if the Geolocation feature is utilized by your Account Holder, your location may be tracked if enabled on your device.

Log information: When you use the Application we may automatically collect and process certain information in server logs, including but not limited to internet protocol (IP) addresses, internet service provide (ISP), clickstream data, browser type and language, viewed and exit pages and date or time stamps.

Cookies: Our Application may use cookies to distinguish you from other Application users. This helps us to improve the quality and design of the Application and to create new features, promotions, functionality and services by storing, tracking and analyzing user preferences and trends. We may use cookies and log file information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it the next time you use the Application, (b) provide custom, personalized content and information, and (c) monitor individual and aggregate usage metrics.

3. How we process your personal data

The data that we collection from you may be transferred to, and processed at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by the staff operating outside the EEA who works for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfillment of your request, and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer and processing.

4. The way we use information

We use your information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Application. We use your mobile phone number without further consent for non-marketing and administrative purposes (such as customer service purposes).

Your name (as it is saved in other users’ mobile phone address book or contact list) may be displayed to other users and other users may contact you through the use of the Application.

5. External Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006. We may also disclose your personal information to trusted third parties:

* If Team on the Run or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its users will be one of the transferred assets.

* If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

* Other examples of events which may initiate our use of trusted third parties and share your personal information (excluding your address book and related information) are: customer support, hosting services and, banking related issues.

Team on the Run will always require these third parties to take appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect your personal data and traffic data and observe any legal relevant legislation. We may also disclose your personal information in order to:

* Enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or

* Protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may also share or disclose non-personally identifiable information, whether aggregated or otherwise, with third parties for purposes of analyzing the usage of the Application, or for managing, providing and further developing the Application, or as otherwise deemed necessary by us.

6. Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such use at any time by contacting us at support@teamontherun.com.

7. Security

We will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Once we have received your information, we will use reasonable procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access.

Whenever we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access parts of the Application, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, accordingly we cannot guarantee, ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to Team on the Run, stored on our services, transmitted via the Application, or transmitted to or from your mobile phone or device; any transmission is at your own risk.

Certain features of the Application may involve making your information publically available. When using these features you should ensure that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users of the Application.

ALTHOUGH TEAM ON THE RUN USES (AND WILL REQUIRE OUR THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS TO USE) REASONABLE SECURITY PRECAUTIONS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED FROM OR TRANSMITTED BY YOU AND STORED ON OUR SERVERS OR THE APPLICATION, TEAM ON THE RUN CANNOT GUARANTEE THAT ANY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED, STORED OR PROCESSED ON OUR SERVERS OR THE APPLICATION OR TRANSMITTED TO OR FROM YOUR MOBILE PHONE OR WIRELESS DEVICE OR THE APPLICATION, WILL BE FREE FROM UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS.

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED LAW, TEAM ON THE RUN DISCLAIMS AND SHALL HAVE NO LIABILITY FOR ANY LOSS OF, UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS OR DAMAGE TO, OR INTERCEPTION OF ANY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BEING TRANSMITTED TO OR FROM THE APPLICATION, OR COLLECTED, STORED OR PROCESSED ON OUR SERVERS OR THE APPLICATION, OR WHEN YOU DOWNLOAD THE APPLICATION TO OR USE IT ON A MOBILE PHONE OR WIRELESS OR OTHER DEVICE.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit or exclude Team on the Run’s liability for:

(a) Death or personal injury resulting from our negligence;
(b) Fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; and
(c) Any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

8. Reviewing and Correcting Personally-Identifiable Information

You can access, review, delete and correct any of your personal information that has been stored by Team on the Run, by e-mailing us at support@Teamontherun.com. You may also, (where applicable), correct personal information that is collected in connection with the Application by making changes to your profile yourself using the password created by you, to the extent this functionality is available through your user account.

You should also report to us via such e-mail address any improper collection or misuse of your personal information through the Application.

9. Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

10. Third Party Advertisements

Third parties may display or post advertisements and content in connection with the Application. These advertisements and notices may contain cookies. Additionally, once you click on a third-party advertisement or content, you will be directed away from the Application. Third party advertisements and content are not under the control of Team on the Run and Team on the Run does not accept any responsibility or liability for their content or for the terms of use and privacy policies of such third parties. Please check these policies before you access such third-party sites or submit any personal information to such third parties. If you decide to access any of the third party advertisements or content, you do this entirely at your own risk.

11. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

 

This Privacy Policy and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and each party irrevocably agrees to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.